© 2017 by Rhino Mercy.

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting https://www.rhinomercy.org/ (the “Site”), a website developed and maintained by Rhino Mercy (“RHINO MERCY”), a non-profit organization whose mission is to help save the magnificent rhino from extinction by providing resources for programs, including: anti-poaching units; environmental education; technology usage to fight poaching; ecosystem scientific research; and direct visitor stay opportunities to experience in-person the rhino and its environment.   

 

RHINO MERCY is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site or that you provide directly to us through emails, mail, via phone or other means. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

 

To reflect the changing nature of our operations, this policy may be changed at any time. If we make any material changes, we will prominently post notification of change to this policy on the Site. The latest Privacy Policy will appear here.

 

What Information Does RHINO MERCY Collect and Store about Me?

RHINO MERCY strives to adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to the Site. One of the basic principles we follow is minimizing the amount of information we collect. We ask only for the information we need to provide the service you've requested. As a result, what information we collect and store depends almost entirely on how you choose to make use of the Site. Read further to find out more…

 

Personal Information

We collect and store information that you enter into this Site or provide to us via other means. For example, if you sign up for an event or send an email inquiry, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide, such as: name, address, phone number, email address, message contents of emails. We may also collect personal information at other points in the Site that states that personal information is being collected.

RHINO MERCY offers you a wide variety of programs and opportunities for direct participation and for providing support (financial or otherwise). The personal information you provide is used by RHINO MERCY to send communications regarding our programs and to solicit donations or other support, to send confirmations, to sign up individuals and groups for events and programs, and to provide customer service or respond to your inquiries.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, trade or share your personal information with anyone without expressly providing notification to you at the time you provide the information. We disclose your personal information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

 

Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers to: process signups and collect fees for events; conduct quality assurance testing; provide technical support; and/or provide other services to RHINO MERCY. These third-party service providers are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by RHINO MERCY.

Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal information, RHINO MERCY may disclose personal information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on RHINO MERCY; (iii) to protect or defend the rights or property of RHINO MERCY or users of the Site; and/or (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law or this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Although not required to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) due to our non-profit status, RHINO MERCY does not target its offerings toward and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 16 years of age. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our Site, make any purchases through our Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Site or provide any information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 16, please contact us at tom@rhinomercy.org.

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information

You may change any of your personal information by sending an email to us at tom@rhinomercy.org. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.

Information Collected via Technology

Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may use third parties to analyze trends and user movement around the Site, administer the Site, gather demographic information about our user base, and better tailor the Site to our users’ needs.

Traffic Analytics. We may use a limited number of third-party service providers to help analyze how users use the Site (“Analytics Companies”).  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. These Analytics Companies use Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We may combine the information generated through the use of our Analytics Companies with your personal information. We use the information we get from these Analytics Companies only to improve the Site.

Mail and Email Communications

Periodically, we send out mailings and emails pertinent to RHINO MERCY, including information on programs and events or requests for support. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly at tom@rhinomercy.org. Regardless of your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to this Privacy Policy.

 

Social Networks and Other Communications Forums

Our Site provides links to social networks such as Facebook.com, Twitter.com, Instagram.com, and Linkedin.com. These links and any other chats, blogs, conferences or social networks that may be hosted by RHINO MERCY are public and not private communications. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to these other web sites or blogging platforms hosted within the site. The content of these communications is not to be considered reviewed, screened, or approved by RHINO MERCY, and not to be considered an endorsement by RHINO MERCY. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.

Personal Data Retention

RHINO MERCY retains personal data identifying you for as long as you have a relationship with us for a reasonable period to send you marketing where we have regular contact with you, or as may be needed to enforce or defend contract claims or as is required by applicable law.

 

Processing of Data

RHINO MERCY is located in the United States.  Please be aware that you are sending information, including personal information to our servers which may be located in the United States or anywhere else in the world.  The countries where your data is located may not have data protection laws as protective as those of your country of residence; however, the collection, storage and usage of any data you provide us will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT WANT YOUR PERSONAL DATA SENT TO THE UNITED STATES, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY DATA!

 

Data Rights

The following are rights under European Union’s General Protection Data Regulation (“GDPR”) which RHINO MERCY recognizes for all users of the Site. These rights are as follows:

  • Access – you have the right to request what personal data we hold about you, what we use it for, and if it is disclosed to others.  We will strive to respond to any such request within one month and will notify you if it will take longer and why.

  • Correction of personal data -  we strive to maintain correct data about you.  Please notify us if any data is inaccurate or incomplete.  

  • Deletion of personal data – we will erase your personal data in a timely manner if we no longer need to store or process it.  We will honor any request to delete your personal data subject to the need to retain it to enforce or defend contract claims or as is required by applicable law.

  • Automated processing – if we performed any automated processing, you would have the right to object to it. 

  • Direct marketing – you have the right to object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing. 

  • Purpose – you have the right to restrict the use of your personal data for purposes other than those set out above unless we have compelling legitimate reason.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the email address below.

In addition, if you are subject to the GDPR, make a request, and are not satisfied with our response, or believe that we are illegally processing your personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority in your Member State.   

Governing Law/Assignment

Our Site is published in the United States. The laws of the State of Washington shall govern in any and all disputes, including privacy or defamation issues or other concerns.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us at info@rhinomercy.org.

Last Updated: May 31, 2018